Marshall County Schools Home Page Banner

2018 Marshall County Science Fair Held

Student “scientists” gathered at Sherrard Middle School Tuesday to compete in the Marshall County Science Fair. The annual competition featured projects from students in sixth through eighth grades at Moundsville Middle School, Sherrard Middle School and Cameron Middle School.

Students who placed at their school’s Science Fair competed for first, second and third place in 12 different categories.  Honorable Mention was also given in several categories.

Moundsville Middle School 8th grade student Morgan Miller was named the fair’s overall winner for his entry titled “Milkin’ It.”

Science teachers have the opportunity to select who will represent their school at the 59th annual West Liberty University Regional Science & Engineering Fair.

 

2018 Marshall County Middle School Science Fair Results

Overall Winner – Morgan Miller

 

Behavioral and Social Science

1st – Adam Carman

2nd  – Alexis Mason

3rd – Caleb Yates

Honorable Mention- Tailynn Scenna

 

Biochemistry

1st – Payten Clark

2nd – Charles Heitz

 

Botany

1st – Abigale Riggle

2nd – Hope Yoho

3rd – Bennett Esposito

 

Chemistry

1st – Morgan Miller (OVERALL WINNER- pictured above)

2nd – Hallie Lemmon

3rd – Katie Blake

Honorable Mention- Olivia Cox

 

Engineering

1st – Nakita Hicks

2nd – Asher Ebeling

3rd – Danny Tucker

Honorable Mention- Reese Ward

 

Mathematics

1st – Connor Dorsey

2nd – Riley Apostolec

3rd – Broc Gast

 

Medicine and Health

1st – Daniel Gemensky

2nd – Lexie Finley

3rd – Aubreigh Walker

 

Environmental

1st – Acey Gast

2nd – Maranda Weed

 

Microbiology

1st – Alanta Updegraff

2nd – Grant Murrin

3rd – Gracie Woods

 

Physics

1st – Jocelynne Wells

2nd – Paytyn Tucker

3rd – Olivia Thornton

Honorable Mention- Ava Hawkins

 

Teams

1st – Kaytlin Woods & Chloe Payne

2nd – Colton Lyons & Cole O’Neil

3rd – Jim Gracey & Fred Carroll

Honorable Mention- Trevor Beresford, Clayton Bryan & Ian Bush

 

Zoology

1st – Brody Williams

2nd – Sofiah Bozenske

3rd – Tyler Minch